Family Thumb Finder: Geometridae     (Refresh for new photo selection) Scroll through family groups...

Micros

Macro Families
Hepialidae
Cossidae
Sesiidae
Limacodidae
Zygaenidae
Drepanidae
Lasiocampidae
Endromidae
Saturniidae
Sphingidae
Geometridae
Notodontidae
Erebidae
Noctuidae
Nolidae

Purple-bordered Gold

(Idaea muricata)
Least Carpet

(Idaea rusticata)
Dwarf Cream Wave

(Idaea fuscovenosa)
Small Dusty Wave

(Idaea seriata)
Satin Wave

(Idaea subsericeata)
Dotted Border Wave

(Idaea sylvestraria)
Single-dotted Wave

(Idaea dimidiata)
Treble Brown Spot

(Idaea trigeminata)
Small Fan-footed Wave

(Idaea biselata)
Small Scallop

(Idaea emarginata)
Riband Wave

(Idaea aversata)
Portland Ribbon Wave

(Idaea degeneraria)
Plain Wave

(Idaea straminata)
Lace Border

(Scopula ornata)
Mullein Wave

(Scopula marginepunctata)
Small Blood-vein

(Scopula imitaria)
Lesser Cream Wave

(Scopula immutata)
Smoky Wave

(Scopula ternata)
Cream Wave

(Scopula floslactata)
Petite Wave

(Scopula minorata)
Blood-vein

(Timandra comae)
Dingy Mocha

(Cyclophora pendularia)
Mocha

(Cyclophora annularia)
Birch Mocha

(Cyclophora albipunctata)
Blair's Mocha

(Cyclophora puppillaria)
False Mocha

(Cyclophora porata)
Maiden's Blush

(Cyclophora punctaria)
Clay Triple-lines

(Cyclophora linearia)
Vestal

(Rhodometra sacraria)
Lead Belle

(Scotopteryx mucronata)
July Belle

(Scotopteryx luridata)
Chalk Carpet

(Scotopteryx bipunctaria)
Shaded Broad-bar

(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Oblique Carpet

(Orthonama vittata)
Gem

(Nycterosea obstipata)
Red Carpet

(Xanthorhoe decoloraria)
Garden Carpet

(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet

(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet

(Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Flame Carpet

(Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet

(Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet

(Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Ruddy Carpet

(Catarhoe rubidata)
Yellow Shell

(Camptogramma bilineata)
Small Argent and Sable

(Epirrhoe tristata)
Common Carpet

(Epirrhoe alternata)
Wood Carpet

(Epirrhoe rivata)
Galium Carpet

(Epirrhoe galiata)
Cloaked Carpet

(Euphyia biangulata)
Sharp-angled Carpet

(Euphyia unangulata)
Shoulder Stripe

(Earophila badiata)
Streamer

(Anticlea derivata)
Beautiful Carpet

(Mesoleuca albicillata)
Dark Spinach

(Pelurga comitata)
Mallow

(Larentia clavaria)
Yellow-ringed Carpet

(Entephria flavicinctata)
Grey Mountain Carpet

(Entephria caesiata)
July Highflyer

(Hydriomena furcata)
May Highflyer

(Hydriomena impluviata)
Ruddy Highflyer

(Hydriomena ruberata)
Pine Carpet

(Pennithera firmata)
Spruce Carpet

(Thera britannica)
Grey Pine Carpet

(Thera obeliscata)
Juniper Carpet

(Thera juniperata)
Cypress Carpet

(Thera cupressata)
Blue-bordered Carpet

(Plemyria rubiginata)
Barred Yellow

(Cidaria fulvata)
Broken-barred Carpet

(Electrophaes corylata)
Purple Bar

(Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Phoenix

(Eulithis prunata)
Chevron

(Eulithis testata)
Northern Spinach

(Eulithis populata)
Spinach

(Eulithis mellinata)
Barred Straw

(Gandaritis pyraliata)
Small Phoenix

(Ecliptopera silaceata)
Red-green Carpet

(Chloroclysta siterata)
Autumn Green Carpet

(Chloroclysta miata)
Common Marbled Carpet

(Dysstroma truncata)
Dark Marbled Carpet

(Dysstroma citrata)
Beech-green Carpet

(Colostygia olivata)
Green Carpet

(Colostygia pectinataria)
Mottled Grey

(Colostygia multistrigaria)
Striped Twin-spot Carpet

(Coenotephria salicata)
Water Carpet

(Lampropteryx suffumata)
Devon Carpet

(Lampropteryx otregiata)
Northern Winter Moth

(Operophtera fagata)
Winter Moth

(Operophtera brumata)
November Moth

(Epirrita dilutata)
November Moth agg.

(Epirrita dilutata agg.)
Pale November Moth

(Epirrita christyi)
Autumnal Moth

(Epirrita autumnata)
Small Autumnal Moth

(Epirrita filigrammaria)
Small White Wave

(Asthena albulata)
Dingy Shell

(Euchoeca nebulata)
Waved Carpet

(Hydrelia sylvata)
Small Yellow Wave

(Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Welsh Wave

(Venusia cambrica)
Blomer's Rivulet

(Venusia blomeri)
Drab Looper

(Minoa murinata)
Brown Scallop

(Philereme vetulata)
Dark Umber

(Philereme transversata)
Argent & Sable

(Rheumaptera hastata)
Scallop Shell

(Rheumaptera undulata)
Scarce Tissue

(Rheumaptera cervinalis)
Tissue

(Triphosa dubitata)
Small Waved Umber

(Horisme vitalbata)
Fern

(Horisme tersata)
Pretty Chalk Carpet

(Melanthia procellata)
Dentated Pug

(Anticollix sparsata)
Chimney Sweeper

(Odezia atrata)
Twin-spot Carpet

(Mesotype didymata)
Rivulet

(Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet

(Perizoma alchemillata)
Barred Rivulet

(Perizoma bifaciata)
Grass Rivulet

(Perizoma albulata)
Sandy Carpet

(Perizoma flavofasciata)
Barred Carpet

(Martania taeniata)
Double-striped Pug

(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
V-Pug

(Chloroclystis v-ata)
Sloe Pug

(Pasiphila chloerata)
Green Pug

(Pasiphila rectangulata)
Bilberry Pug

(Pasiphila debiliata)
Haworth's Pug

(Eupithecia haworthiata)
Slender Pug

(Eupithecia tenuiata)
Maple Pug

(Eupithecia inturbata)
Cloaked Pug

(Eupithecia abietaria)
Toadflax Pug

(Eupithecia linariata)
Foxglove Pug

(Eupithecia pulchellata)
Lead-coloured Pug

(Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Marsh Pug

(Eupithecia pygmaeata)
Netted Pug

(Eupithecia venosata)
Brindled Pug

(Eupithecia abbreviata)
Oak-tree Pug

(Eupithecia dodoneata)
Juniper Pug

(Eupithecia pusillata)
Cypress Pug

(Eupithecia phoeniceata)
White-spotted Pug

(Eupithecia tripunctaria)
Golden-rod Pug

(Eupithecia virgaureata)
Dwarf Pug

(Eupithecia tantillaria)
Larch Pug

(Eupithecia lariciata)
Pauper Pug / Fletcher's Pug

(Eupithecia egenaria)
Pimpinel Pug

(Eupithecia pimpinellata)
Plain Pug

(Eupithecia simpliciata)
Narrow-winged Pug

(Eupithecia nanata)
Angle-barred Pug

(Eupithecia innotata)
Marbled Pug

(Eupithecia irriguata)
Ochreous Pug

(Eupithecia indigata)
Thyme Pug

(Eupithecia distinctaria)
Lime-speck Pug

(Eupithecia centaureata)
Pinion-spotted Pug

(Eupithecia insigniata)
Triple-spotted Pug

(Eupithecia trisignaria)
Freyer's Pug

(Eupithecia intricata)
Satyr Pug

(Eupithecia satyrata)
Wormwood Pug

(Eupithecia absinthiata)
Bleached Pug

(Eupithecia expallidata)
Valerian Pug

(Eupithecia valerianata)
Currant Pug

(Eupithecia assimilata)
Common Pug

(Eupithecia vulgata)
Mottled Pug

(Eupithecia exiguata)
Campanula Pug

(Eupithecia denotata)
Yarrow Pug

(Eupithecia millefoliata)
Tawny Speckled Pug

(Eupithecia icterata)
Bordered Pug

(Eupithecia succenturiata)
Shaded Pug

(Eupithecia subumbrata)
Grey Pug

(Eupithecia subfuscata)
Manchester Treble-bar

(Carsia sororiata)
Treble-bar

(Aplocera plagiata)
Lesser Treble-bar

(Aplocera efformata)
Streak

(Chesias legatella)
Broom-tip

(Chesias rufata)
Seraphim

(Lobophora halterata)
Small Seraphim

(Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Yellow-barred Brindle

(Acasis viretata)
Barred Tooth-striped

(Trichopteryx polycommata)
Early Tooth-striped

(Trichopteryx carpinata)
Orange Underwing

(Archiearis parthenias)
Light Orange Underwing

(Archiearis notha)
Magpie Moth

(Abraxas grossulariata)
Clouded Magpie

(Abraxas sylvata)
Clouded Border

(Lomaspilis marginata)
Scorched Carpet

(Ligdia adustata)
Peacock Moth

(Macaria notata)
Sharp-angled Peacock

(Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle

(Macaria liturata)
V-Moth

(Macaria wauaria)
Rannoch Looper

(Macaria brunneata)
Latticed Heath

(Chiasmia clathrata)
Little Thorn

(Cepphis advenaria)
Brown Silver-line

(Petrophora chlorosata)
Barred Umber

(Plagodis pulveraria)
Scorched Wing

(Plagodis dolabraria)
Horse Chestnut

(Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Brimstone Moth

(Opisthograptis luteolata)
Bordered Beauty

(Epione repandaria)
Speckled Yellow

(Pseudopanthera macularia)
Orange Moth

(Angerona prunaria)
Lilac Beauty

(Apeira syringaria)
August Thorn

(Ennomos quercinaria)
Canary-shouldered Thorn

(Ennomos alniaria)
Dusky Thorn

(Ennomos fuscantaria)
September Thorn

(Ennomos erosaria)
Early Thorn

(Selenia dentaria)
Lunar Thorn

(Selenia lunularia)
Purple Thorn

(Selenia tetralunaria)
Scalloped Hazel

(Odontopera bidentata)
Scalloped Oak

(Crocallis elinguaria)
Swallow-tailed Moth

(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Feathered Thorn

(Colotois pennaria)
March Moth

(Alsophila aescularia)
Small Brindled Beauty

(Apocheima hispidaria)
Pale Brindled Beauty

(Phigalia pilosaria)
Brindled Beauty

(Lycia hirtaria)
Oak Beauty

(Biston strataria)
Peppered Moth

(Biston betularia)
Spring Usher

(Agriopis leucophaearia)
Scarce Umber

(Agriopis aurantiaria)
Dotted Border

(Agriopis marginaria)
Mottled Umber

(Erannis defoliaria)
Waved Umber

(Menophra abruptaria)
Willow Beauty

(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Bordered Grey

(Selidosema brunnearia)
Satin Beauty

(Deileptenia ribeata)
Mottled Beauty

(Alcis repandata)
Dotted Carpet

(Alcis jubata)
Great Oak Beauty

(Hypomecis roboraria)
Pale Oak Beauty

(Hypomecis punctinalis)
Engrailed

(Ectropis crepuscularia)
Square Spot

(Paradarisa consonaria)
Brindled White-spot

(Parectropis similaria)
Grey Birch

(Aethalura punctulata)
Common Heath

(Ematurga atomaria)
Bordered White

(Bupalus piniaria)
Common White Wave

(Cabera pusaria)
Common Wave

(Cabera exanthemata)
White-pinion Spotted

(Lomographa bimaculata)
Clouded Silver

(Lomographa temerata)
Early Moth

(Theria primaria)
Light Emerald

(Campaea margaritaria)
Barred Red

(Hylaea fasciaria)
Banded Pine Carpet

(Pungeleria capreolaria)
Annulet

(Charissa obscurata)
Brussels Lace

(Cleorodes lichenaria)
Grey Scalloped Bar

(Dyscia fagaria)
Yellow Belle

(Aspitates ochrearia)
Grass Wave

(Perconia strigillaria)
Grass Emerald

(Pseudoterpna pruinata)
Large Emerald

(Geometra papilionaria)
Blotched Emerald

(Comibaena bajularia)
Small Emerald

(Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
Little Emerald

(Jodis lactearia)
Common Emerald

(Hemithea aestivaria)
Small Grass Emerald

(Chlorissa viridata)
© WestMidlandsMoths.co.uk 2021 NOLA®; Database using MapMate® Digital Maps © Bartholomew 2010. Design © Jim Wheeler 2021
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy