Noctuidae
  Prev | Next  
  Acronicta aceris (Sycamore)    Photo © Patrick Clement

Upload a Photo
Family Thumb Finder
Show family species as thumbnails [click here ]
Noctuidae

A very large family of mostly medium sized moths with stout bodies and slightly elongate wings adapted for strong fast flight. Wings usually held flat over the abdomen at rest. Most are dull coloured with a typical wing pattern of 5 narrow cross lines, and reniform (kidney shaped), orbicular and claviform discal marks. There are however many variations on this scheme. Some are very distinctive but many are very similar and present identification difficulties. Most are strongly nocturnal and come readily to light, and nectar on flowers and honeydew. There are some characteristic subfamilies such as darts, daggers, sharks, wainscots and others, but their recent taxonomic classification has introduced many new changes and their relationships are still very much in a state of flux. Larvae are mostly cylindrical, hairless and fleshy, except for the secondarily hairy Acronictinae, and most feed on leaves, stems and roots of herbaceous plants including grasses, but some feed on trees and shrubs, and pupation is most often subterranean.

 Plusiinae
73.001 2450 Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
73.002 2449 Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
73.003 2432 Ni Moth
(Trichoplusia ni)
73.008 2428 Golden Twin-spot
(Chrysodeixis chalcites)
73.010 2436 Dewick's Plusia
(Macdunnoughia confusa)
73.012 2434 Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chrysitis)
73.014 2437 Golden Plusia
(Polychrysia moneta)
73.015 2441 Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
73.016 2442 Beautiful Golden Y
(Autographa pulchrina)
73.017 2443 Plain Golden Y
(Autographa jota)
73.018 2444 Gold Spangle
(Autographa bractea)
73.021 2447 Scarce Silver Y
(Syngrapha interrogationis)
73.022 2439 Gold Spot
(Plusia festucae)
73.023 2440 Lempke's Gold Spot
(Plusia putnami)
 Eustrotiinae
73.024 2410 Marbled White Spot
(Deltote pygarga)
73.026 2412 Silver Hook
(Deltote uncula)
 Aediinae
73.031 2465 Four-spotted
(Tyta luctuosa)
 Pantheinae
73.032 2425 Nut-tree Tussock
(Colocasia coryli)
 Dilobinae
73.033 2020 Figure of Eight
(Diloba caeruleocephala)
 Acronictinae
73.036 2281 Alder Moth
(Acronicta alni)
73.037 2283 Dark Dagger
(Acronicta tridens)
73.038 2284 Grey Dagger
(Acronicta psi)
73.0381 2284x Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta)
73.039 2279 Sycamore
(Acronicta aceris)
73.040 2280 Miller
(Acronicta leporina)
73.042 2286 Light Knot Grass
(Acronicta menyanthidis)
73.045 2289 Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
73.046 2278 Poplar Grey
(Subacronicta megacephala)
73.047 2291 Coronet
(Craniophora ligustri)
 Metoponiinae
73.048 2397 Small Yellow Underwing
(Panemeria tenebrata)
 Cuculliinae
73.050 2211 Wormwood
(Cucullia absinthii)
73.052 2216 Shark
(Cucullia umbratica)
73.053 2214 Chamomile Shark
(Cucullia chamomillae)
73.055 2217 Star-wort
(Cucullia asteris)
73.058 2221 Mullein
(Cucullia verbasci)
 Oncocnemidinae
73.059 2223 Toadflax Brocade
(Calophasia lunula)
73.061 2394 Anomalous
(Stilbia anomala)
 Amphipyrinae
73.062 2297 Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea)
73.063 2298 Svensson's Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra berbera)
73.0631 2297x Copper Underwing agg.
(Amphipyra)
73.064 2299 Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
 Psaphidinae
73.065 2227 Sprawler
(Asteroscopus sphinx)
73.068 2245 Green-brindled Crescent
(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
73.069 2243 Early Grey
(Xylocampa areola)
 Heliothinae
73.070 2399 Bordered Sallow
(Pyrrhia umbra)
73.071 2405 Spotted Clover Moth
(Protoschinia scutosa)
73.074 2403 Bordered Straw
(Heliothis peltigera)
73.076 2400 Scarce Bordered Straw
(Helicoverpa armigera)
 Condicinae
73.079 2310a Silvery Gem
(Eucarta virgo)
 Bryophilinae
73.084 2293 Marbled Beauty
(Bryophila domestica)
73.085 2295 Marbled Green
(Nyctobrya muralis)
 Xyleninae
73.086 2413a Shining Marbled
(Pseudeustrotia candidula)
73.087 2385 Small Mottled Willow
(Spodoptera exigua)
73.091 2396 Rosy Marbled
(Elaphria venustula)
73.092 2387 Mottled Rustic
(Caradrina morpheus)
73.095 2389 Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
73.096 2381 Uncertain
(Hoplodrina octogenaria)
73.0961 2381x Uncertain/Rustic agg.
(Hoplodrina)
73.097 2382 Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
73.099 2384 Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
73.100 2391 Silky Wainscot
(Chilodes maritima)
73.101 2380 Treble Lines
(Charanyca trigrammica)
73.102 2302 Brown Rustic
(Rusina ferruginea)
73.105 2301 Bird's Wing
(Dypterygia scabriuscula)
73.106 2304 Orache Moth
(Trachea atriplicis)
73.107 2300 Old Lady
(Mormo maura)
73.109 2303 Straw Underwing
(Thalpophila matura)
73.111 2097 Purple Cloud
(Actinotia polyodon)
73.113 2306 Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
73.114 2305 Small Angle Shades
(Euplexia lucipara)
73.118 2367 Haworth's Minor
(Celaena haworthii)
73.119 2368 Crescent
(Helotropha leucostigma)
73.120 2352 Dusky Sallow
(Eremobia ochroleuca)
73.121 2364 Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
73.123 2361 Rosy Rustic
(Hydraecia micacea)
73.124 2362 Butterbur
(Hydraecia petasitis)
73.126 2358 Saltern Ear
(Amphipoea fucosa)
73.127 2357 Large Ear
(Amphipoea lucens)
73.128 2360 Ear Moth
(Amphipoea oculea)
73.1281 2360x Ear Moth agg.
(Amphipoea)
73.129 2359 Crinan Ear
(Amphipoea crinanensis)
73.131 2353 Flounced Rustic
(Luperina testacea)
73.134 2375 Large Wainscot
(Rhizedra lutosa)
73.136 2369 Bulrush Wainscot
(Nonagria typhae)
73.139 2370 Twin-spotted Wainscot
(Lenisa geminipuncta)
73.141 2371 Brown-veined Wainscot
(Archanara dissoluta)
73.142 2379 Small Rufous
(Coenobia rufa)
73.144 2350 Small Wainscot
(Denticucullus pygmina)
73.145 2349 Mere Wainscot
(Photedes fluxa)
73.147 2345 Small Dotted Buff
(Photedes minima)
73.151 2373 Webb's Wainscot
(Globia sparganii)
73.154 2330 Dusky Brocade
(Apamea remissa)
73.155 2327 Clouded Brindle
(Apamea epomidion)
73.156 2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle
(Apamea crenata)
73.157 2333 Large Nutmeg
(Apamea anceps)
73.158 2334 Rustic Shoulder-knot
(Apamea sordens)
73.159 2331 Small Clouded Brindle
(Apamea unanimis)
73.160 2335 Slender Brindle
(Apamea scolopacina)
73.161 2325 Crescent Striped
(Apamea oblonga)
73.162 2321 Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha)
73.163 2322 Light Arches
(Apamea lithoxylaea)
73.164 2323 Reddish Light Arches
(Apamea sublustris)
73.165 2329 The Confused
(Apamea furva)
73.168 2336 Double Lobed
(Lateroligia ophiogramma)
73.169 2343 Common Rustic
(Mesapamea secalis)
73.1691 2343x Common Rustic agg.
(Mesapamea)
73.170 2343a Lesser Common Rustic
(Mesapamea didyma)
73.171 2342 Rosy Minor
(Litoligia literosa)
73.172 2341 Cloaked Minor
(Mesoligia furuncula)
73.173 2337 Marbled Minor
(Oligia strigilis)
73.1731 2337x Marbled Minor agg.
(Oligia)
73.174 2339 Tawny Marbled Minor
(Oligia latruncula)
73.175 2338 Rufous Minor
(Oligia versicolor)
73.176 2340 Middle-barred Minor
(Oligia fasciuncula)
73.178 2226 Beautiful Gothic
(Leucochlaena oditis)
73.179 2271 Orange Sallow
(Tiliacea citrago)
73.180 2272 Barred Sallow
(Tiliacea aurago)
73.181 2273 Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata)
73.182 2274 Sallow
(Cirrhia icteritia)
73.183 2275 Dusky-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia gilvago)
73.186 2267 Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
73.187 2266 Brown-spot Pinion
(Agrochola litura)
73.188 2265 Flounced Chestnut
(Agrochola helvola)
73.189 2263 Red-line Quaker
(Agrochola lota)
73.190 2264 Yellow-line Quaker
(Agrochola macilenta)
73.192 2262 Brick
(Agrochola circellaris)
73.193 2270 Lunar Underwing
(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
73.194 2258 Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
73.195 2259 Dark Chestnut
(Conistra ligula)
73.197 2260 Dotted Chestnut
(Conistra rubiginea)
73.199 2257 Orange Upperwing
(Jodia croceago)
73.200 2235 Tawny Pinion
(Lithophane semibrunnea)
73.201 2236 Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
73.202 2237 Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
73.205 2239 Nonconformist
(Lithophane lamda)
73.206 2240 Blair's Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane leautieri)
73.207 2233 Golden-rod Brindle
(Xylena solidaginis)
73.208 2242 Sword-grass
(Xylena exsoleta)
73.209 2241 Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
73.210 2256 Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
73.211 2313 Angle-striped Sallow
(Enargia paleacea)
73.212 2311 Double Kidney
(Ipimorpha retusa)
73.213 2312 Olive
(Ipimorpha subtusa)
73.214 2317 White-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia diffinis)
73.215 2316 Lesser-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia affinis)
73.216 2318 Dun-bar
(Cosmia trapezina)
73.217 2319 Lunar-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia pyralina)
73.218 2315 Heart Moth
(Dicycla oo)
73.219 2269 Centre-barred Sallow
(Atethmia centrago)
73.220 2225 Minor Shoulder-knot
(Brachylomia viminalis)
73.221 2268 Suspected
(Parastichtis suspecta)
73.222 2314 Dingy Shears
(Apterogenum ypsillon)
73.224 2247 Merveille du Jour
(Griposia aprilina)
73.225 2248 Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
73.228 2254 Grey Chi
(Antitype chi)
73.231 2231 Deep-brown Dart
(Aporophyla lutulenta)
73.233 2232 Black Rustic
(Aporophyla nigra)
73.234 2229 Brindled Ochre
(Dasypolia templi)
73.235 2255 Feathered Ranunculus
(Polymixis lichenea)
73.237 2252 Large Ranunculus
(Polymixis flavicincta)
73.238 2250 Dark Brocade
(Mniotype adusta)
 Hadeninae
73.241 2179 Pine Beauty
(Panolis flammea)
73.242 2188 Clouded Drab
(Orthosia incerta)
73.243 2183 Blossom Underwing
(Orthosia miniosa)
73.244 2187 Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
73.245 2182 Small Quaker
(Orthosia cruda)
73.246 2185 Lead-coloured Drab
(Orthosia populeti)
73.247 2186 Powdered Quaker
(Orthosia gracilis)
73.248 2184 Northern Drab
(Orthosia opima)
73.249 2190 Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
73.250 2189 Twin-spotted Quaker
(Anorthoa munda)
73.251 2181 Silver Cloud
(Egira conspicillaris)
73.252 2177 Hedge Rustic
(Tholera cespitis)
73.253 2178 Feathered Gothic
(Tholera decimalis)
73.254 2176 Antler Moth
(Cerapteryx graminis)
73.255 2145 Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
73.257 2142 Beautiful Yellow Underwing
(Anarta myrtilli)
73.259 2148 Pale Shining Brown
(Polia bombycina)
73.260 2149 Silvery Arches
(Polia hepatica)
73.261 2150 Grey Arches
(Polia nebulosa)
73.263 2157 Light Brocade
(Lacanobia w-latinum)
73.264 2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade
(Lacanobia thalassina)
73.265 2156 Beautiful Brocade
(Lacanobia contigua)
73.266 2159 Dog's Tooth
(Lacanobia suasa)
73.267 2160 Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
73.270 2155 Dot Moth
(Melanchra persicariae)
73.271 2163 Broom Moth
(Ceramica pisi)
73.272 2162 Glaucous Shears
(Papestra biren)
73.273 2147 Shears
(Hada plebeja)
73.274 2154 Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
73.276 2166 Campion
(Sideridis rivularis)
73.277 2153 Bordered Gothic
(Sideridis reticulata)
73.279 2164 Broad-barred White
(Hecatera bicolorata)
73.280 2165 Small Ranunculus
(Hecatera dysodea)
73.281 2173 Lychnis
(Hadena bicruris)
73.282 2170 Varied Coronet
(Hadena compta)
73.283 2171 Marbled Coronet
(Hadena confusa)
73.286 2167 Tawny Shears
(Hadena perplexa)
73.288 2191 Double Line
(Mythimna turca)
73.289 2196 Striped Wainscot
(Mythimna pudorina)
73.290 2192 Brown-line Bright Eye
(Mythimna conigera)
73.291 2199 Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
73.293 2198 Smoky Wainscot
(Mythimna impura)
73.294 2197 Southern Wainscot
(Mythimna straminea)
73.295 2195 Delicate
(Mythimna vitellina)
73.296 2203 White-speck
(Mythimna unipuncta)
73.297 2194 White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
73.298 2193 Clay
(Mythimna ferrago)
73.300 2202 L-album Wainscot
(Mythimna l-album)
73.301 2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot
(Leucania comma)
73.302 2204 Obscure Wainscot
(Leucania obsoleta)
73.306 2175 Silurian
(Eriopygodes imbecilla)
 Noctuinae
73.307 2119 Pearly Underwing
(Peridroma saucia)
73.308 2099 Portland Moth
(Actebia praecox)
73.311 2083 Coast Dart
(Euxoa cursoria)
73.312 2080 Square-spot Dart
(Euxoa obelisca)
73.313 2081 White-line Dart
(Euxoa tritici)
73.314 2082 Garden Dart
(Euxoa nigricans)
73.316 2084 Light Feathered Rustic
(Agrotis cinerea)
73.317 2089 Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
73.319 2087 Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
73.320 2088 Heart and Club
(Agrotis clavis)
73.322 2085 Archer's Dart
(Agrotis vestigialis)
73.324 2090 Crescent Dart
(Agrotis trux)
73.325 2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
73.327 2091 Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
73.328 2098 Flame
(Axylia putris)
73.329 2102 Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
73.330 2102a Radford's Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura leucogaster)
73.331 2121 Barred Chestnut
(Diarsia dahlii)
73.332 2122 Purple Clay
(Diarsia brunnea)
73.333 2120 Ingrailed Clay
(Diarsia mendica)
73.334 2123 Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
73.336 2139 Red Chestnut
(Cerastis rubricosa)
73.337 2140 White-marked
(Cerastis leucographa)
73.338 2118 True Lover's Knot
(Lycophotia porphyrea)
73.339 2105 Dotted Rustic
(Rhyacia simulans)
73.341 2104 Northern Rustic
(Standfussiana lucernea)
73.342 2107 Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
73.343 2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua fimbriata)
73.344 2108 Lunar Yellow Underwing
(Noctua orbona)
73.345 2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes)
73.346 2112 Least Yellow Underwing
(Noctua interjecta)
73.348 2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe)
73.349 2113 Stout Dart
(Spaelotis ravida)
73.350 2137 Great Brocade
(Eurois occulta)
73.351 2114 Double Dart
(Graphiphora augur)
73.352 2138 Green Arches
(Anaplectoides prasina)
73.353 2130 Dotted Clay
(Xestia baja)
73.354 2131 Square-spotted Clay
(Xestia stigmatica)
73.355 2132 Neglected Rustic
(Xestia castanea)
73.356 2135 Heath Rustic
(Xestia agathina)
73.357 2134 Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
73.358 2133 Six-striped Rustic
(Xestia sexstrigata)
73.359 2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
73.360 2127 Triple-spotted Clay
(Xestia ditrapezium)
73.361 2128 Double Square-spot
(Xestia triangulum)
73.365 2117 Autumnal Rustic
(Eugnorisma glareosa)
73.366 2103 Plain Clay
(Eugnorisma depuncta)
73.368 2136 Gothic
(Naenia typica)
   

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
© WestMidlandsMoths.co.uk 2021 NOLA®; Database using MapMate® Digital Maps © Bartholomew 2010. Design © Jim Wheeler 2021
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy